Accreditations

  • Australia: Our partner company employs MARA registered agents.

  • New Zealand: Our partner company in NZ employs licensed immigration advisors

  • Canada: We work with Regulated Immigration Consultants

  • We are IATA (International Air Transport Association) certified

  • We are a member of TAAI (Travel Agents Association of India)

For more information about us, talk to us at - info@globalinvestorimmigrationservices.com

India: 343(Sierra Cartel Building), 2nd floor, 9th Main, 22nd Cross, sector 7, HSR Layout, Bangalore

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia 2000

Montreal, Canada

DISCLAIMER: We are not part of the Australian, Canadian, UK or any country’s government. We are a private limited company registered in India working with Registered Immigration Attorneys in various countries. We do not have the authority to grant you a Visa of any kind. The final decision on all Visa applications rests with the appropriate government authority in the country to which you are seeking to migrate.

We are a Management/Business Consultancy and assist client companies in talent search for a fee. We do not charge a recruitment fee from any individuals nor do we provide recruitment services.

To provide for secure and safe data management and communication for our clients and ourselves, we do not, as a company policy, accept any calls from VoIP or VPN based internet telephony numbers. We request all our clients to communicate through standard means of communications such as phone or e-mail. 

Please reload

Recent Posts

UK - Changes to the Immigration Rules

June 20, 2018

1/10
Please reload

Featured Posts

Quebec skilled worker Expression of Interest system: New details published

July 20, 2018

New EOI system comes with promise to reduce processing time to less than 12 months

 

Quebec has published more details about its new Expression of Interest system, which will manage the profiles of eligible Quebec Skilled Worker Program candidates.

 

The new Expression of Interest (EOI) system will replace Quebec’s current first-come, first-served application process for its Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) along with the problem-plagued Mon Projet Quebecapplication portal.

 

Under the newly published regulations, which come into force August 2, anyone interested in the QSWP will have to first submit an online Expression of Interest profile to Quebec’s Immigration Ministry (MIDI).

 

Determining eligibility
 

In a first step, anyone 18-years-old or older can submit a profile to QSWP’s Expression of Interest Bank. Profiles in the bank will receive a score based on factors including skilled work experience, education and training, proficiency in French or English, financial self-sufficiency, and others. In order to be considered, all profiles will have to meet the minimum required score of two points in education (secondary school general diploma) and receive the one point that is awarded for financial self-sufficiency.

 

The points awarded for most QSWP selection factors are the same as those awarded under the current QSWP points grid, with the exception of a Validated Employment Offer, which increases from a maximum of 10 to 14 points. Some variables under the “Stay and Family in Quebec” factor are also weighted differently, though the maximum points available under the factor remains 8.

 

Quebec Skilled Worker Program selection factors

In a second step, profiles that meet the initial requirements for education and financial self-sufficiency must then meet the required cut-off score of 43 points for a grouping of factors called Employability, which is based on a candidate’s score in education and training, work experience, age, language proficiency, time spent in Quebec and family in Quebec and a validated employment offer. A job offer is an added bonus but is not required in order to be eligible for the QSWP.

 

The Employability cut-off score for candidates with a spouse or common-law partner is 52. In addition to the six factors above, the additional factor of a spouse’s education and training, work experience and language proficiency is also considered.

 

In the third step, candidates who meet the Employability cut-off score must then meet the minimum threshold under a grouping of factors called Selection, which is a passing score of 50 points (59 with a spouse or common-law partner). This step takes into account the points awarded under the six factors considered for Employability, with the addition of children and the financial self-sufficiency. A spouse or common-law partner’s education and training, work experience and language proficiency is also applied in such cases.

 

Invitations not necessarily based on score

 

It’s important to note that meeting the minimum threshold of 50 points under the Selection does not necessarily mean a candidate will be invited to apply for a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificate de sélection du Québec, or CSQ).

 

Invitations may be issued to the highest scoring candidates, but incoming changes to Quebec’s Immigration Act state that other selection criteria or conditions may apply. Section 44 of the updated Act states that “criterion relating to a foreign national’s ability to successfully stay or settle in Quebec, such as training or a trade or occupation” may determine invitations. Other criteria may include “a region of destination in Québec, a country or region affected by a humanitarian crisis or the existence of an international commitment.”

 

Quebec’s Immigration Minister, David Heurtel, has said in media interviews that candidates with work experience in occupations for which shortages have been identified in Quebec’s outlying regions could be moved to the front of the line for selection under the new system.

 

Quebec’s Liberal government has touted a reformed immigration system as key to addressing labour shortages that it says could leave as many as one million jobs unfilled over the next 10 years.

 

Candidates who are invited to apply for a CSQ will have 90 days to submit their application.

 

Heurtel has said processing times for CSQ applications from QSWP candidates will be reduced to less than 12 months under the new system, a welcome change from the 32-month processing time that applications filed in 2017 faced earlier this year.

 

Anyone who receives a CSQ can then apply to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for permanent residence.

 

 

The EOI advantage, and disadvantage

 

Under the outgoing first-come, first-served model, candidates who did not qualify for cap-exempt status under the QSWP could only submit an application at specified times of the year — and only until a fixed quota was met.

 

Now, anyone 18 or older can submit an EOI profile at any time.

 

The possibility of Quebec favouring certain applications over others is one potential drawback of the move away from a first-come, first-served system, which ensured that all accepted applications were given a fair shake.

 

David Heurtel recently said on Twitter that the new system will help Quebec’s immigration process perform better, all with an eye on the province’s economy.

 

“Quebec’s government is putting in place an immigration system that is cutting edge, effective and performance-driven; a system that’s more in line with the actual needs of Quebec society and its labour market,” Heurtel tweeted in French.

 

Quebec’s Liberal government has touted a reformed immigration system as key to addressing labour shortages that it says could leave as many as one million jobs unfilled over the next 10 years.

 

Whereas immigration to other Canadian provinces and territories is managed jointly with Canada’s federal government, Quebec’s immigration system is largely independent and only relies on the Government of Canada to approve the candidates it selects for temporary or permanent residence.

 

Changes to Quebec Experience Class also coming

 

Quebec also unveiled two significant changes to another of its economic immigration programs, the Quebec Experience Program, or PEQ.

 

The PEQ is open to eligible candidates who recently obtained an eligible diploma from a recognized Quebec school or have 12 months of skilled work experience in the province in the last 24 months and are currently employed full-time in Quebec.

<